Print This Page Print This Page

2011 Program


2011-06-15


 

06:30 PM – 08:30 PM

  • Reception & Gathering of Friends:

Greeting, meetings, and general good cheer accompanied by convivial consumption of liquids and dessert treats
07:30 Announcements & self introductions – Glenda Balas, University of New Mexico

08:30 PM – 09:30 PM

  • Evening Session: Precious Western Water:

Chair: Richard Schaefer

 


2011-06-16


07:30 AM – 08:30 AM • Breakfast buffet

08:45 AM – 10:05 AM

  • Session 1: Visual Pedagogies:

Chair: Glenda Balas

 

10:05 AM – 10:15 AM • Break

10:15 AM – 11:50 AM

  • Session 2: Emerging and Enduring Technologies:

Chair: Pete Seel

11:50 AM – 12:00 PM • Break

12:00 PM – 12:45 PM

  • Session 3: Visual Culture:

Chair: Eric Wiltse

 

01:00 PM – 02:15 PM • Cookout lunch: at Snakedance (weather permitting)

 

02:30 PM – 04:00 PM

  • Session 4: Historic Glimpses:

Chair: Roxanne O’Connell

 

04:00 PM – 04:10 PM • Break

04:10 PM – 05:30 PM

  • Session 5: Analyzing Documentary and More:

Chair: Hans Rosenwinkel

 

06:30 PM – 08:20 PM • Buffet Dinner: at Snakedance

08:30 PM – 10:05 PM

  • Session 6: Perfecting the Presentation:

Chair: Susan Balter-Reitz


2011-06-17


07:30 AM – 08:30 AM • Breakfast buffet

08:45 AM – 10:20 AM

  • Session 1: Visual Persuasions:

Chair: Lorna Roth

 

10:20 AM – 10:30 AM • Break

10:30 AM – 11:50 AM

  • Session 2: Artistic Extensions:

Chair: Stuart Kaplan

 

12:00 PM – 01:00 PM • Box Lunch

01:15 PM • Leave for Taos Pueblo tour

02:00 PM – 03:30 PM • Taos Pueblo tour ($8 fee at the Pueblo)

04:00 PM • Vans leave Pueblo for evening dining on your own in downtown Taos

09:00 PM & 10:00 PM • Vans depart from downtown Taos for Taos Ski Valley


 


2011-06-18


07:30 AM – 08:30 AM • Breakfast buffet

08:45 AM – 10:05 AM

  • Session 1: Alien, Immigrant, Indigene Panel:

Panel Chair: Melisssa Johnson

 

10:05 AM – 10:15 AM • Break

10:15 AM – 11:50 AM

  • Session 2: Journalism: from Classrooms to the World:

Chair: Carolyn Gonzales

 

12:00 PM – 01:00 PM • Buffet lunch: at Snakedance

 

01:30 PM – 02:50 PM

  • Session 3: Media Misrepresentations:

Chair: Christine Miller

 

02:50 PM – 03:00 PM • Break

03:00 PM – 04:35 PM

  • Session 4: Enduring and Vanishing Imagery:

Chair: John Starrett

04:35 PM – 06:30 PM • Long Break

06:30 PM – 08:20 PM

  • Hosted DinnerUniv. of New Mexico sitdown dinner at Snakedance

08:30 PM – 10:05 PM

  • Session 5: Roller Derby Delights:

Evening Screening

 


2011-06-19


08:00 AM – 09:00 AM • Breakfast buffet

09:00 AM – 10:30 AM

  • Town Hall Meeting

 

CHECK OUT AT 11:00 AM