Print This Page Print This Page

2017 Program

2017-06-21 • Wednesday


05:00 – 06:30 PM • Dinner – Mess Hall

  • Greetings, meetings, and general good cheer accompanied by convivial consumption of liquids and foods

07:00 – 09:00 PM • Welcome Reception – (Garrison Hall)

  • Welcome by Peg Achterman, site planner, Trischa Goodnow and Roxanne O’Connell, program planners
  • Introductions

09:00 – Late • Fire pit (near beach)


2017-06-22 • Thursday


07:30 – 08:30 AM • Breakfast

08:45 – 09:45 AM • Imaging the Body

Chair: Louis Rumpf, National University (San Diego)

  • Profile of a Female Gamer: Activating Self Identity and Body Image Through RPG Gameplay—Jan James, University of Wyoming
  • “Let Them Eat Cake”: A Comparative Analysis of Body Image and Privilege—Erin Cook and Trischa Goodnow, Oregon State University
  • “Time is a Flat Circle”: Imaging Death, Detritus and Survival in Louisiana’s True Detective—Stephanie Gray, Louisiana State Univeristy

09:45 – 10:00 AM • Break

10:00 – 11:30 AM • Images as Evidence

Chair: Barbara Mason, Oregon State University

  • “MacGyvering” an Archive—Kim Komenich, San Francisco State University
  • Graphic images and an historical perspective of the ethical debate—Nicole Damen, University of Oregon

NOON – 01:30 PM • Lunch

01:30 – 03:00 PM • Visualizing the News

Chair: Scott Campbell, National University, San Diego

  • News Narratives: An Examination of the Common Recipes—Andrew Utterback, Eastern Connecticut State University
  • News in a Snap: A Content Analysis Design for Examining the Use of Snapchat in Journalism—  Peg Achterman, Monica Veles and Drew Smith, Seattle Pacific University

03:00 – 03:15 PM • Break

03:15 – 04:30 PM • Potpourri

Chair: Trischa Goodnow, Oregon State University

  • Designed for Hi-Fi Living: The Vinyl LP in Midcentury AmericaJanet Borgerson, City, University of London and Jonathan Schroeder, Rochester Institute of Technology
  • Visual Discourses of Tourism: place, food, and the megaIrina Gendelman, St. Martin’s University

05:00 PM • Dinner


2017-06-23 • Friday


07:30 – 08:30 AM • Breakfast

08:45  – 11:30 AM • Screenings

Chair: Irina Gendelman, St Martin’s University

  • Analog Uprising? Postman’s ‘Faustian Bargain’ Explored Through Documentary—Jeff Hammond, Metropolitan State University

15 minute Intermission

  • Surviving Barberia – Running of the Horses, Protest Murals, and Sardinian Stones—Tami Randahl Morris, University of West Georgia

12:00  – 01:30 PM • LUNCH

*** Afternoon and Evening Off  – No dinner at Camp Casey


2017-06-24 • Saturday


07:30 – 08:30 AM • Breakfast

08:45 – 10:10 AM • Future Technologies

Chair: Peg Achterman, Seattle Pacific University

  • Mobile Augmented Reality through the lens of Eye-Tracking technology—Sheree Josephson and Melina Myers, Weber State University
  • Looking Into the Machine: The New Aesthetic and Surveillance—Brian Gaines, Clemson University 

10:00 – 10:15 AM • Break

10:15 – 11:30 PM • The Art of the Deal

Chair: Kim Komenich, San Francisco State University

  • Gravity: The Influence of Antonio Gaudi’s Architecture on the Installations of Toshiko Horiuchi MacAdam—Barbara Mason, Oregon State University
  • Chicano Street Murals In Barrio Logan: The Salvation and Resurrection of a Culture and Community—Louis Rumpf, National University (San Diego)

12:00 – 01:30 PM • Lunch

01:30 – 03:00 PM • Literacies

Chair: Sheree Josephson, Weber State University

  • Exploring the development of multimodal literacies through digital storytelling—Len Cooper, University of Mount Union (Ohio)
  • The Encyclopedia of Visual Literacy—Larry Mullen and Trischa Goodnow, Oregon State University

03:00 – 03:15 PM • Break

03:15 – 04:30 PM • Screening

Chair: Erin Cook, Oregon State University

  • Down By the Border—Scott Campbell, National University (San Diego)

03:30 – 04:15 PM 

Conference planning for next year

05:00 – 06:30 PM • Dinner

Special thanks to abstract reviewers:

Scott Campbell and Georgette Page